DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] tour had ended and he had reached his HYT that the Coast Guard did not waive. Therefore, his
options were to voluntarily retire or to be discharged. He chose retirement.
in this case.
9. The applicant has failed to prove that the Coast Guard committed an error or injustice
10. Accordingly, his application should be denied.
[ORDER AND SIGNATURES APPEAR ON NEXT PAGE]
ORDER
The application of XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX for correction of her military
Marion T. Cordova
Anthony C. DeFelice
Rebecca D. Orban
record is denied.
CG | BCMR | Retirement Cases | 2011-130
§ 357(j) states “When the Secretary orders a reduction in force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily separated from the service without the [enlisted personnel board’s] action.” The applicant stated that the Secretary approved a Coast Guard memorandum that authorized involuntary retirements without board action, but she did not order a reduction in force.